Terms of Use

The information contained in the pages of our website is for information purposes only

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy.

 

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

  1. Personal Data: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
  2. Non-Personal Data: Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 

Purposes for which we hold your Information

  1. Non-Personal Data: We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.
  2. Cookies: This website may use cookie technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the following: IP Addresses, location, visit duration. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.
  3. Personal Data: We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;

to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

Online payments are handled by a fully secure PSP company Paypal & Stripe. Credit Card details are not stored or used by frankmurphyhurleys.ie.

 

Terms of Use

This web site is owned and operated by Frank Murphy Hurleys and is made available to you on the following terms and conditions. By using the site and the services available on it you are deemed to accept these terms and conditions and any additional terms and conditions which expressly apply to services and information provided by third parties.

 

Data Protection

Use of the site

The information and services available on the site are provided for the sole purpose of the individual. You may not use, print and download information from this site for commercial purpose. You may not otherwise copy, display, transmit or distribute any material from the site.

All copyright, database rights and other intellectual property rights in the site and the material available on the site belongs to the Frank Murphy Hurleys or its third party no credit check loan suppliers. Use of the site does not give you any proprietary rights in such materials.

We accept no responsibility or liability for the content of 3rd party providers, and we expect users to carry out such verification procedures as are customary and prudent in the circumstances.

Services and information provided on the site by us and our third-party suppliers are intended to assist the user. Neither we nor our third-party suppliers can guarantee their suitability or prospects of success in any particular case. You should obtain independent verification before relying on information provided on the site in circumstances which may result in loss or damage.

Service availability

We try to ensure continuous availability of the site and all the services available on it but accept no responsibility for the consequences of interruptions or delays, however caused. We may, additionally, alter the design and specification of the site at any time.

Limitation of liability

Our liability, and the liability of our third-party suppliers, for any loss or damage suffered by you as the result of your use of this site is limited to your actual direct damages and, except in the case of fraud, excludes any loss of future earnings, profit or prospects or any consequential or speculative loss. As required by law, this exclusion does not extend to death or personal injury caused by our negligence.

Governing law

These terms and conditions shall be interpreted in accordance with Irish law and all disputes shall be decided by the Irish courts.

General

In these terms and conditions:

  1. References to we, just or our are references to the Frank Murphy Hurleys;
  2. Customer means any person, company, organisation or firm which purchases Services from us;
  3. Order Form means an order for Services on a form provided by us (in any format) and signed by a Customer;
  4. Services means all products and services made available by us from time to time;

Site availability

We use our best efforts to ensure that frankmurphyhurleys.ie is available to users of the world wide web 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. However, at times the site may be partially or completely unavailable due to technical faults or reasons beyond our control such as failures by third party service providers or a risk of virus attack. We will deal with these situations as quickly as reasonably possible, but you agree that we shall have no financial quick loan liability to you in the event of such unavailability.

Warranty Disclaimer

This site and the materials and products on this site are provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible according to applicable law, Frank Murphy Hurleys disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

Frank Murphy Hurleys does not represent or warrant that the functions contained in the site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that the defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes the site available are free of viruses or other harmful components. Frank Murphy Hurleys do not make any warrantees or representations regarding the use of the materials in this site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, timeliness, reliability or otherwise.

Copyright

The content in this site, including but not limited to text, graphics or code, is copyrighted as a collective work under Irish and European copyright laws. It is the property of Frank Murphy Hurleys. Permission is granted to electronically copy and print hard copy portions of this site for the sole purpose of placing an order with Frank Murphy Hurleys or purchasing Frank Murphy Hurleys products. End-users may, solely for their own non-commercial use, or to place an order with Frank Murphy Hurleys or to purchase Frank Murphy Hurleys products, display and, subject to any expressly stated restrictions or limitations relating to specific material, download or print portions of the material from the different areas of the site. Any other use, including but not limited to the reproduction, distribution, display or transmission of the content of this site is strictly prohibited, unless authorised by Frank Murphy Hurleys. End users also agree not to change or delete any proprietary notices from materials downloaded from the site.

Typographical Errors

In the event that a Frank Murphy Hurleys product is mistakenly listed at an incorrect price, Frank Murphy Hurleys reserves the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for product listed at the incorrect price. Frank Murphy Hurleys reserves the right to refuse or cancel any such orders whether or not the order has been confirmed and your credit card charged. If your credit card has already been charged for the purchase and your order is cancelled, Frank Murphy Hurleys shall issue a credit to your credit card account in the amount of the incorrect price.

Delivery Times

The estimated delivery for shipments within the Republic of Ireland is 7 – 10 business days. The estimated delivery for international shipments is 14 – 21 business days. Whilst we make every effort to provide you with your items within the specified time, there may be a delay on certain items. If you have any questions, don’t hesitate to contact us

Returns Policy

You may return any item within 28 days in its original condition for a refund of the price you paid for the item. For your protection we recommend that you use a recorded delivery service as Frank Murphy Hurleys cannot be held responsible for goods not received by Frank Murphy Hurleys. If you require an exchange, please include written details on the replacement item required. There is no refund for used or broken hurleys.

Returns should be sent by REGISTERED POST ONLY – no responsibility will be taken for goods lost in transit.

Please ship the item to the following address:

Frank Murphy Hurleys, Kilmagemogue, Kilmeaden, Co. Waterford.

Please note the following conditions to this returns policy:

  1. Items that have been customised, such as hurleys, cannot be exchanged or refunded unless the product or material is faulty.
  2. All return and re-shipping charges are the Customer’s liability.
  3. We will refund shipping costs if there is a fault with the product. However, we cannot accept responsibility for return or re-shipping costs incurred when returning non-faulty items.

Term; Termination

The terms and conditions, or any part of them, may be terminated by Frank Murphy Hurleys without notice at any time, for any reason. The provisions relating to Copyrights, Trademark, Disclaimer, Limitation of Liability, Indemnification and Miscellaneous, shall survive any termination.

 

Notice

Frank Murphy Hurleys may deliver notice to you by means of e-mail, a general notice on the site, or by other reliable method to the address you have provided to Frank Murphy Hurleys.

Use of Site

Harassment in any manner or form on the site, including via e-mail, chat, or by use of obscene or abusive language, is strictly forbidden. Impersonation of others, including a Frank Murphy Hurleys employee or representative, as well as other members or visitors on the site, is prohibited. You may not upload to, distribute, or otherwise publish through the site any content which is libellous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, illegal, or otherwise objectionable which may constitute or encourage a criminal offense, violate the rights of any party or which may otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law. You may not upload commercial content on the site or use the site to solicit others to join or become members of any other commercial online service or other organization.

Participation Disclaimer

Frank Murphy Hurleys does not and cannot review all communications and materials posted to or created by users accessing the site and is not in any manner responsible for the content of these communications and materials. You acknowledge that by providing you with the ability to view and distribute user-generated content on the site, Frank Murphy Hurleys is merely acting as a passive conduit for such distribution and is not undertaking any obligation or liability relating to any contents or activities on the site. However, Frank Murphy Hurleys reserves the right to block or remove communications or materials that it determines to be (a) abusive, defamatory, or obscene, (b) fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading, (c) in violation of a copyright, trademark or; other intellectual property right of another or (d) offensive or otherwise unacceptable to Frank Murphy Hurleys in its sole discretion.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Frank Murphy Hurleys, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors and suppliers (collectively the “Service Providers”) from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable solicitors’ fees, resulting from any violation of these terms and conditions or any activity related to your account (including negligent or wrongful conduct) by you or any other person accessing the site using your Internet account.

 

 

Contact Us Today

Phone:
+353 (0)51 384260

E-Mail:
shop@FrankMurphyHurleys.ie

Address:
Frank Murphy Hurleys,
Kilmagemogue,
Kilmeaden,
Co.Waterford,
Ireland
X91 XP64

Opening Hours

Seasonal Opening Hours:
Monday - Friday 8am - 7pm
Saturday 8am - 5pm
Closed Sundays & Bank Holidays

Collections can be made outside these hours by prior arrangement. Call 051-384260.

Opening Hours will vary in low season